Lemongrass Oil
What is Lemongrass Oil?

Lemongrass, a main ingredient in Southeast Asian cuisine like curry, offers a lemony and spicy quality. From it botanical name Cymbopogon citrates, lemongrass is common in Asia, the West Indies, and eastern India.
Lemongrass oil comes from the leaves of the grass which is then extracted by steam distillation.
Benefits of Lemongrass Oil
This essential oil comes from a plant commonly known as the Blue-gum. The plant grows up to 100 meters with different kinds of Lemongrass trees showing variance in trunks, leaves, and more.
Australian aborigines call these leaves kino, which they primarily use to remedy series wounds. It then traveled to Europe by trade and was called the Sydney peppermint and later transformed into an industrial form.
Uses and Benefits of Lemongrass Oil
- Tonifies open pores
- TInsect repellent
- TBalances oily skin
- TUseful against aching joints
- TRelieves tired muscles
- TUseful for sports injuries
- TRelieves stress-related condition
- TStimulates appetite and relieves indigestion
- TAntispetic, sore throats, and laryngitis
Properties of Lemongrass Oil
- Antidepressant
- Antiseptic
- Astringent
- Stimulant
- Tonic
- Uplifting
Lemongrass Oil Supplier From the Philippines
Hotel & Spa Essentials provides and delivers Lemongrass Oil as essential ingredient for massage oils, shampoos, and other spa, hotel, and aromatherapy amenities.
Contact Us To Order Lemongrass Oil


