Lemon Oil
What is Lemon Oil?
Lemon oil is an essential oil from the popular lemon tree that are native to Asia, specifically India. Lemon also grows in the Mediterranean including Spain and Portugal. The oil comes from the peel (skin) of the fruit extracted through a method called expression.
Lemon oil’s components are mostly limonene and pinene, plus citonellol, and citral.
Lemon is extracted from the flower of the plant through steam distillation. It also has one of the most numerous components in an essential oil including the linalyl acetate and lavandulyl acetate.
Benefits of Lemon Oil
This essential oil comes from a plant commonly known as the Blue-gum. The plant grows up to 100 meters with different kinds of Lemon trees showing variance in trunks, leaves, and more.
Australian aborigines call these leaves kino, which they primarily use to remedy series wounds. It then traveled to Europe by trade and was called the Sydney peppermint and later transformed into an industrial form.
Uses and Benefits of Lemon Oil
- Useful for boil, warts, acne, and other skin conditions
- Reduces pressure on varicose veins, and improve blood tone
- Lowers high blood pressure
- Slows external bleeding
- Reduces high level of gastric acid which cause ulcers and dyspepsia
- Protection from infection, flu, and lower temperature
- Stimulates immune system to produce white blood cells
Properties of Lemon Oil
- Anti-acid
- Anti-septic
- Antiviral
- Detoxifying
- Fungicidal
- Haemostatic
- Stimulant
- Tonic
- Uplifting
Lemon Oil Supplier From the Philippines
Hotel & Spa Essentials provides and delivers Lemon Oil as essential ingredient for massage oils, shampoos, and other spa, hotel, and aromatherapy amenities.


