Citronella Oil
What is CitronellaOil?
Citronella Oil is an essential oil that comes from Cymbopogon plants. This essential oil can be transformed into a vital ingredient for perfumes, the byproducts of which are as citronellal, geraniol, and citrenellol. Aside from their primary use a perfumery chemical, Citronella Oil is also used in soaps, cosmetics, and as an ingredient for insect repellants.
Origin of Citronella Oil
Plants that produce Citronella Oil are indigenous to South and South East Asia, specifically in Ceylon and in Java. The main producers of Citronella Oil are China and Indonesia, although countries like Taiwan, Sri Lanka, India, and Mexico contribute to its world supply.
Uses and Benefits of Citronella Oil
- Perfumery
- Soaps
- Insect repellant against
- Repellant for body lice and head lice
Citronella Oil Supplier In the Philippines
Hotel & Spa Essentials provides and delivers Citronella Oils as essential ingredients for massage oils, shampoos, and other spa, hotel, and aromatherapy amenities.
Contact Us To Order Citronella Oil


